Pay Dues Instantly and Securely
Union Dues
UBC#
If you have been suspended by the District Council for owing assessments the Local will not accept your dues! Union Dues for the first Quarter of 2016 will be $135.00 per quarter + Admin. charges
Search this site
Non-Linked Pages

Entries in Nominations (3)

Tuesday
Aug272013

NOTICE OF ELECTION AND NOMINATIONS

Pursuant to the Bylaws of the New York City and Vicinity District Council of Carpenters (the “District Council Bylaws”), Paragraph 5.k of the Stipulation and Order entered on June 3, 2010, in United States v. District Council, et al., 90 Civ. 5722 (SDNY) (RMB) (the “Stipulation and Order”) and the Order of the District Court issued on August 15, 2013, authorizing modified election rules, please be advised that the Review Officer (“RO”) will conduct a special election for the balance of the term of the office of District Council Executive Secretary-Treasurer (“EST”) which expires on January 11, 2015, as follows:

On August 27, 2013, each prospective candidate may begin to gather signatures of members in good standing on the nomination form (petition) available from the RO’s office on the 9th floor of 395 Hudson Street.

Prospective individual candidates who have collected at least 150 signatures must submit their nominating petitions to the RO by September 13, 2013.

On September 25, 2013 starting at 5:00 p.m., at the District Council, 395 Hudson Street, New York, New York 10014 (2nd floor), a nomination meeting will be held at which candidates approved by the RO may accept or decline nominations for the office of District Council EST.

The American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) will mail ballots to all eligible members on October 21, 2013.

All ballots must be returned to the AAA by 5 o’clock p.m. on November 14, 2013.

Ballots will be counted at the office of the AAA, located at 120 Broadway, 21st Floor, New York, New York, on November 15, 2013.

The Office

The duties and authority of and compensation for the office of EST are set forth in Section 10 of the District Council Bylaws.

More details can be found here

Tuesday
Aug272013

EST Candidates

Wednesday
May292013

Results of Nominations

For the position of Executive Committee Member, with one position available, there was one nomination and it was accepted by the chair and nominee:

Robert Villalta by Jack Mucaria (Experience Slate)

For the position of Delegate, with fourteen positions available, there was sixteen nominations, all were accepted by nominees (Ralph Torre was not present but accepted the nomination via written correspondence presented by Andrew Mucaria), and fifteen were accepted by the chair [Reynaldo Recinos was found ineligible under section 31 (d) of the UBC Constitution]:

Andrew Mucaria by Jack Mucaria (Experience Slate)

Walter Clayton Jr. by Jack Mucaria (Experience Slate)

Giancarlo Rachiele by Jack Mucaria (Experience Slate)

Rafael Pena by Jack Mucaria (Experience Slate)

Pedro Sanchez by Jack Mucaria (Experience Slate)

Kirk Gillard by Jack Mucaria (Experience Slate)

Helder Sena by Joe Ventura (Experience Slate)

Manuel Flores by Joe Ventura (Experience Slate)

Frank Trojanowski by Joe Ventura (Experience Slate)

Lukasz Pac by Joe Ventura (Experience Slate)

Ralph Torre by Joe Ventura (Experience Slate)

James Ellis by Joe Ventura (Experience Slate)

Jared Armendariz by Lukasz Pac (Independent)

Alex Rosales by Rayneir Gamboa (Independent)

Rayneir Gamboa by Alex Rosales (Independent)

Elections will be held on Monday, June 24th 2013 from 1:00PM to 7:00PM at 49-18 Queens Blvd, Woodside, NY 11377

Members wishing to vote must be in good standing at the time of elections. Staff from the Local will be at both the polling location and the office in Manhattan to accept dues payment.