Pay Dues Instantly and Securely
Union Dues
UBC#
If you have been suspended by the District Council for owing assessments the Local will not accept your dues! Union Dues for the first Quarter of 2016 will be $135.00 per quarter + Admin. charges
Search this site
Non-Linked Pages

Entries in Contest (9)

Saturday
Feb092013

Join Us for the 44th Annual Graduating Apprentice Contest

 

Thursday
Apr052012

43rd Annual Graduating Apprentice Contest Results

Here are the winners of the Apprentice Contest: 

  1. Matthew Fillekes
  2. Julian Mejia
  3. James Smith
Thursday
Mar222012

43rd Annual Apprentice Contest Entrants

Coming up on April 4th, 2012 is the Annual Apprentice Contest at the District Council. From Local 2790, the following apprentices will be competing in the cabinetmaker portion of the competition.

  • Matthew Fillekes
  • Julian Mejia
  • James Smith

 

Friday
Mar022012

Graduating Apprentice Contest~Exhibits~Open House on Wednesday, April 4th, 2012

JOIN US FOR THE 43rd ANNUAL

New York Citywide

Graduating Apprentice

Contest~Exhibits~Open House

click to view flyer

Wednesday
Apr272011

42nd Annual Graduating Apprentice Contest Photos

Saturday
Apr232011

42nd Annual Graduating Apprentice Contest Results

Here are the winners of the Apprentice Contest:

  1. Lukasz Pac
  2. Victor Lee
  3. Philip Rezoagli
  4. Kevin Buttigieg
Tuesday
Apr122011

42nd Annual Graduating Apprentice Contest

Our annual apprentice contest is upon us.  This year, apprentices will compete in five areas of our jurisdiction: Carpentry, Interior Systems, Floor Covering, Millwright, and Cabinetmaking, with exhibits in Dockbuilding, Timbermen, Health and Safety training and Welding as well.  Also included in the day's events will be exhibits from the leading manufacturers of building products, power tools, floor covering materials, health care services and community organizations.

Come by and watch our apprentices demonstrate the quality craftsmanship they provide our signatory contractors while they compete for prizes and represent their local Unions.  Stop by and enjoy the exhibits, receive information on the latest building products available today and also receive information on our apprenticeship application procedures and our six apprenticeship programs.  There will be handouts and you can win special giveaways and prizes.  Come for an hour or spend the day.

Wednesday, April 20, 2011
8:00AM to 4:00PM
Labor Technical College
395 Hudson Street (Use the Clarkson Street Entrance)
New York, NY 10014
212.727.2224

Friday
Apr302010

41st Annual Apprenticeship Contest

The Winners for the 2010 Cabinetmakers Contest:

1st David Torres

2nd Michael Urbaez

3rd Maciej Dominiczak

4th Piotr Kropiewnicki

5th Brian MacVeigh

Thursday
Apr302009

40th Annual Apprenticeship Contest

The Winners for the 2009 Cabinetmakers Contest:

1st William Lawston, Jr.

2nd Victor Guzman

3rd John Einstman, Jr.

4th Vincent Desoto

5th Eric Torres